Florida Statutes
§ 153.52 — Definitions
Florida § 153.52
TitleXI
Ch. 153WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS
Fla. Stat. § 153.52 (2026).
As used in this law, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings, unless some other meaning is plainly intended:
(1)“District” shall mean any unincorporated contiguous area comprising part but not all of the area of any county created into and existing as a water and sewer district pursuant and subject to this law, having the rights, powers and privileges granted in this law.
(2)“Board of county commissioners” shall mean the board of county commissioners of the county in which a district created pursuant to this law is located.
(3)“District board” shall mean the board of county commissioners of any county constituting the governing body of any district as provided for in this law, and acting for and on behalf of such district as a body corporate and politic.
(4)