Florida Statutes
§ 145.16 — Special laws or general laws of local application prohibited
Florida § 145.16
Fla. Stat. § 145.16 (2026).
(1)The Legislature declares that the preservation of statewide uniformity of county officials’ salaries is essential to the fulfillment of the legislative intent expressed in this chapter and intends by this section to prevent any laws which would allow officials in individual counties to be excepted from the uniform classification provided in this chapter.
(2)Pursuant to s. 11(a)(21), Art. III of the State Constitution, the Legislature hereby prohibits special laws or general laws of local application pertaining to the compensation of the following officials:
(a)Members of the board of county commissioners;
(b)Clerk of the circuit court;
(c)Sheriff;
(d)Superintendent of schools;
(e)Supervisor of elections;
(f)Property appraiser;
(g)Tax collector; and (h) District school board me