Florida Statutes
§ 125.271 — Emergency medical services; county emergency medical service assessments
Florida § 125.271
Fla. Stat. § 125.271 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “county” means:
(a)A county that is within a rural area of opportunity as designated by the Governor pursuant to s. 288.0656;
(b)A small county having a population of 75,000 or fewer on the effective date of this act which has levied at least 10 mills of ad valorem tax for the previous fiscal year; or (c) A county that adopted an ordinance authorizing the imposition of an assessment for emergency medical services prior to January 1, 2002. Once a county has qualified under this subsection, it always retains the qualification.
(2)A county may fund the costs of emergency medical services through the levy of a special assessment that apportions the cost among the property based on a reasonable methodology that charges a parcel in proportion to its bene