Florida Statutes
§ 125.222 — Auxiliary county offices, court proceedings
Florida § 125.222
Fla. Stat. § 125.222 (2026).
All proceedings, except trial by jury, had in any of the several counties of this state in connection with any civil, equity or criminal action may be conducted in auxiliary county offices where such offices have been established and are maintained under authorization of law, provided adequate space and facilities are available therein and provided that the Official Records books be kept and maintained in the county offices at the county seat.