Florida Statutes
§ 1013.66 — Financing of approved capital projects
Florida § 1013.66
Fla. Stat. § 1013.66 (2026).
(1)Capital projects are to be financed in accordance with s. 9(a)(2), Art. XII of the State Constitution, as amended, or from other legally available state funds or grants, donations, or matching funds, or by a combination of such funds.
(2)The sum designated annually by the Legislature is the maximum sum to be expended from funds accruing under s. 9(a)(2), Art. XII of the State Constitution, as amended, and from funds accruing under s. 1013.65(2). However, funds appropriated from this source and remaining unexpended from previously authorized capital projects, along with grants, donations, and matching funds from other sources, may be added to such maximum sums for any item or category.
(3)No transfers between appropriations shall be made without prior approval under the provisions o