Florida Statutes
§ 1013.62 — Charter schools capital outlay funding
Florida § 1013.62
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1013EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 1013.62 (2026).
(1)Charter school capital outlay funding shall consist of state funds when such funds are appropriated in the General Appropriations Act and revenue resulting from the discretionary millage authorized in s. 1011.71(2).
(a)To be eligible to receive capital outlay funds, a charter school must: 1.a. Have been in operation for 2 or more years; b. Be governed by a governing board established in the state for 2 or more years which operates both charter schools and conversion charter schools within the state; c. Be an expanded feeder chain of a charter school within the same school district that is currently receiving charter school capital outlay funds; d. Have been accredited by a regional accrediting association as defined by State Board of Education rule; e. Serve students in facilities tha