Florida Statutes
§ 1006.52 — Education records and applicant records; public records exemption
Florida § 1006.52
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1006SUPPORT FOR LEARNING
Fla. Stat. § 1006.52 (2026).
(1)Each public postsecondary educational institution may prescribe the content and custody of records that the institution may maintain on its students and applicants for admission. A student’s education records, as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. s. 1232g, and the federal regulations issued pursuant thereto, and applicant records are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. For the purpose of this subsection, applicant records are records that are:
(a)Directly related to an applicant for admission to a public postsecondary educational institution who has not been in attendance at the institution; and (b) Maintained by a public postsecondary educational institution or by a party acting on behalf