Florida Statutes
§ 1006.13 — Policy of zero tolerance for crime and victimization
Florida § 1006.13
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1006SUPPORT FOR LEARNING
Fla. Stat. § 1006.13 (2026).
(1)District school boards shall promote a safe and supportive learning environment in schools by protecting students and staff from conduct that poses a threat to school safety. A threat management team may use alternatives to expulsion or referral to law enforcement agencies to address disruptive behavior through restitution, civil citation, teen court, neighborhood restorative justice, or similar programs. Zero-tolerance policies may not be rigorously applied to petty acts of misconduct. Zero-tolerance policies must apply equally to all students regardless of their economic status, race, or disability.
(2)Each district school board shall adopt a policy of zero tolerance that:
(a)Identifies acts that are required to be reported under the school environmental safety incident reporting