Florida Statutes
§ 1004.28 — Direct-support organizations; use of property; board of directors; activities; audit; facilities
Florida § 1004.28
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1004PUBLIC POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
Fla. Stat. § 1004.28 (2026).
(1)DEFINITIONS. — For the purposes of this section:
(a)“University direct-support organization” means an organization which is: 1. A Florida corporation not for profit incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617 and approved by the Department of State. 2. Organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida or for the benefit of a research and development park or research and development authority affiliated with a state university and organized under part V of chapter 159. 3. An organization that a state university board of trustees, after review, has certified to be operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state. A