Florida Statutes
§ 1004.098 — Applicants for president of a state university or Florida College System institution; public records exemption; public meetings exemption
Florida § 1004.098
Fla. Stat. § 1004.098 (2026).
(1)(a) Any personal identifying information of an applicant for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution held by a state university or a Florida College System institution is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the age, race, and gender of all applicants who met the minimum qualifications established for the position by a state university or Florida College System institution who were considered and the personal identifying information of an applicant included in the final group of applicants for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution are no longer confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution beg