Delaware Statutes
§ 9525 — Deposit for cost; representation of an artificial entity
Delaware § 9525
Del. Code tit. 10, § 9525 (2026).
(a)No civil action shall be brought before any justice of the peace, in this State, unless the person bringing such action first makes a deposit of $5.00 with the justice of the peace before whom the person brought the action, to be applied to the costs of such action. The sum deposited shall be returned to the person depositing the same, if the money sued for is recovered.
(b)Where the person bringing the action under this subchapter is a corporation, the action may be prosecuted by an officer or employee of the corporation who need not be a duly licensed attorney-at-law provided, however, that officer or employee is duly qualified under Delaware Supreme Court Rule 57.