Delaware Statutes
§ 8760 — Right of redemption by lienholder
Delaware § 8760
Title9
PartCounty Taxes
Ch. 87COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES
Subch.Attachment of Land in New Castle County
Del. Code tit. 9, § 8760 (2026).
(a)If the owner or the owner’s legal representative does not redeem the real estate within 60 days from the day the sale is confirmed by the Superior Court, any person who has an interest or lien upon any real estate so sold which was discharged by the sale may prefer a petition to the Superior Court at any time within 1 year from the day the sale is confirmed by the Superior Court setting forth the fact that he, she or it desires to redeem the real estate and that he, she or it is willing to pay into the Superior Court for the use of the purchaser the amount of the purchase price and 15 percent in addition thereto. The petitioner may also state in the petition that he, she or it is willing to pay into the Superior Court a further sum (stating the sum) for the benefit of any person who ha