Delaware Statutes
§ 8776 — Approval or disapproval of sale; redemption
Delaware § 8776
Title9
PartCounty Taxes
Ch. 87COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES
Subch.Sale of Land for Delinquent Taxes in Kent and Sussex Counties
Del. Code tit. 9, § 8776 (2026).
No sale under this subchapter shall be approved by the Court if the owner be ready at Court to pay the taxes, penalty and costs, and no deed shall be made until the expiration of 1 year from the time of sale, within which time the owner, the owner’s heirs, executors or administrators may redeem the lands on payment to the tax collecting authority of the costs, the amount of the purchase money, and 20 percent interest thereon, and expenses of the deeds. Within 3 days from the receipt of redemption moneys as hereinbefore mentioned, the tax collecting authority shall forward the same by mail to the purchaser.