Delaware Statutes
§ 8117 — Defendant’s absence from State
Delaware § 8117
Title10
PartLimitation of Actions
Ch. 81PERSONAL ACTIONS
Del. Code tit. 10, § 8117 (2026).
If at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person may be served with process. If, after a cause of action shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and resides or remains out of the State, the time of such person’s absence until such person shall have returned into the State in the manner provided in this section, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.