Delaware Statutes
§ 81-223 — Master planned communities
Delaware § 81-223
Title25
PartCommon Interests and Ownership of Real Estate
Ch. 81DELAWARE UNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT
Subch.Creation, Alteration, and Termination of Common Interest
Del. Code tit. 25, § 81-223 (2026).
(a)The declaration for a common interest community may state that it is a master planned community if the declarant has reserved the development right to create at least 400 units that may be used for residential purposes, and at the time of the reservation that declarant owns or controls more than 400 acres on which the units may be built.
(b)If the requirements of subsection (a) of this section are satisfied, the declaration for the master planned community need not state a maximum number of units and need not contain any of the information required by § 81-205(a)(3) through (14) of this title until the declaration is amended under subsection (c) of this section.
(c)When each unit in a master planned community is conveyed to a purchaser, the declaration must contain:
(i)a sufficien