Delaware Statutes
§ 621 — Terroristic threatening
Delaware § 621
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against the Person
Del. Code tit. 11, § 621 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of terroristic threatening when that person commits any of the following:
(1)The person threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in serious injury to person or property;
(2)The person makes a false statement or statements:
a. Knowing that the statement or statements are likely to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation;
b. Knowing that the statement or statements are likely to cause serious inconvenience; or
c. In reckless disregard of the risk of causing terror or serious inconvenience; or
(3)The person commits an act with intent of causing an individual to believe that the individual has been exposed to a substance that will cause the individual death or serious injury.
(b)Any violation of