Delaware Statutes
§ 6016 — Departmental investigations; witnesses; oaths; attendance
Delaware § 6016
Title7
PartNatural Resources
Ch. 60ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Subch.Powers and Duties of Secretary and Department
Del. Code tit. 7, § 6016 (2026).
In furtherance of the policy and purposes of this chapter, the Secretary may make or cause to be made any investigation or study which is, in his or her opinion, necessary for the purpose of enforcing this chapter. For such purposes the investigative officer designated by the Secretary may subpoena witnesses and the production of documents and compel their testimony. Testimony received at a Departmental investigation shall be under oath and open to the public. Findings of these investigations or studies shall be made public.