Delaware Statutes
§ 17-702 — Assignment of partnership interest
Delaware·Title 6·Ch. 17 LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS·Subch. Assignment of Partnership Interests
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:
(1)A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2)An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a partner;
(3)An assignment of a partnership interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and
(4)A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of its partnership interests. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership