Delaware Statutes
§ 17-203 — Cancellation of certificate
(a)A certificate of limited partnership shall be canceled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of the limited partnership, or as provided in § 17-104(d) or § 17-104(i)(4), § 17-112 or § 17-1110 of this title, or upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger if the limited partnership is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger if the limited partnership is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation, or upon the filing of a certificate of transfer or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of transfer, or upon the filing of a ce