Delaware Statutes
§ 15-703 — Dissociated partner’s liability to other persons
Delaware § 15-703
Title6
Ch. 15DELAWARE REVISED UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Subch.Partner’s Dissociation When Business or Affairs Not Wound Up
Del. Code tit. 6, § 15-703 (2026).
(a)A partner’s dissociation does not of itself discharge the partner’s liability for a partnership obligation incurred before dissociation. A dissociated partner is not liable for a partnership obligation incurred after dissociation, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)A partner who dissociates without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business is liable as a partner to the other party in a transaction entered into by the partnership, or a surviving partnership under subchapter IX of this chapter, within 1 year after the partner’s dissociation, only if the partner is liable for the obligation under § 15-306 of this title and at the time of entering into the transaction the other party:
(1)Reasonably believed that the dissociate