Delaware Statutes
§ 5052 — Plaintiff’s affidavit of fraud; exceptions from requirement
Delaware § 5052
Del. Code tit. 10, § 5052 (2026).
(a)No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued out of any court of this State upon a judgment in a civil action, against any person in this State, nor shall any such person be imprisoned for the nonperformance of a judgment rendered in any court for the payment of money, until the plaintiff in such judgment, or the party in whose favor the judgment rendered shall be, or some credible person for the plaintiff, shall, in addition to the requirement of § 5051 of this title make a written affidavit, to be filed in the office of the prothonotary or the Register in Chancery, as the case may be, before the issuing of the process, stating that the defendant in such judgment is justly indebted to the plaintiff in a sum exceeding $50, and that he or she verily believes the defendant has sec