Delaware Statutes
§ 2240 — Penalty for making loans without license; exception
Delaware § 2240
Title5
PartOther Businesses Under Jurisdiction of State Banking Department
Ch. 22LICENSED LENDERS
Subch.Prohibitions and Penalties
Del. Code tit. 5, § 2240 (2026).
(a)Loans as authorized by this chapter shall not be made unless a license of registration has first been obtained from the State Bank Commissioner. Whoever violates this subsection shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200 for each offense, or imprisoned not more than 3 months, or both.
(b)Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any person transacting the business of lending money in accordance with the provisions of § 2202 of this title.