Delaware Statutes
§ 1727 — Insurance required
Delaware § 1727
Title5
PartBuilding and Loan Associations
Ch. 17REGULATION
Subch.License to Do Business
Del. Code tit. 5, § 1727 (2026).
A building and loan association whose total assets exceed $15,000,000 or registered office of an association created under the laws of any other state may not engage in business within this State unless its shares, savings accounts, savings certificates, and other types of share or deposit accounts offered are federally insured. Before an institution which is not federally insured receives funds from a new shareholder, investor, member, subscriber, or depositor, the institution shall obtain the signature of such person on a disclosure, on a form approved by the State Bank Commissioner, advising such person that the funds deposited with that institution are not federally insured.