Delaware Statutes
§ 4764 — Possession of marijuana; class B misdemeanor, unclassified misdemeanor, or civil violation [For application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 6]
Delaware § 4764
Title16
PartFood and Drugs
Ch. 47UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Subch.Offenses and Penalties
Del. Code tit. 16, § 4764 (2026).
(a)[Repealed.]
(b)Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses, consumes, or possesses other than a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $575, imprisoned not more than 3 months, or both.
(c)(1), (2) [Repealed.]
(3)A person under 21 years of age who knowingly or intentionally possesses, uses, or consumes a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title, must be assessed a civil penalty of $100 for a first violation of this subsection and a civil penalty of not less than $200 nor more than $50