Delaware Statutes
§ 3931 — Civil actions for tortious injuries, including death, to lawfully-owned pets
Delaware § 3931
Del. Code tit. 10, § 3931 (2026).
(a)Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)“Compensatory damages” means all of the following:
a. In the case of the death of a pet, the fair market value of the pet before death and the reasonable and necessary cost of veterinary care.
b. In the case of an injury to a pet, the reasonable and necessary cost of veterinary care.
(2)“Owner” means a person who purchases or is gifted a pet.
(3)“Pet” means all of the following:
a. “Pet” means a domesticated animal.
b. “Pet” does not include livestock, or an animal possessed or kept in violation of State, county, or municipal law.
(b)A person who tortiously causes an injury to, or death of, a pet while acting directly or through an animal under that person’s ownership, direction, or control is liable to the owner of the pet for