Delaware Statutes
§ 3333 — Retention of counsel by fiduciary [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 6; 80 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 5]
Delaware § 3333
Del. Code tit. 12, § 3333 (2026).
(a)In the case of a fiduciary that retains counsel in connection with any matter whether or not related to any claim that has been or might be asserted against the fiduciary and pays such counsel’s fees and related expenses entirely from such fiduciary’s own funds, any communications with such counsel shall be deemed to be within the attorney-client privilege.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, a fiduciary may retain counsel in connection with any matter that is or that might reasonably be believed to be 1 that will become the subject of or related to a claim against the fiduciary, and the payment of counsel fees and related expenses from the fund with respect to which the fiduciary acts as such shall not cause the fiduciary to waive or to be deemed to have wai