Delaware Statutes
§ 266 — Conversion of a domestic corporation to other entities [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 16]
Delaware § 266
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Merger, Consolidation or Conversion
Del. Code tit. 8, § 266 (2026).
(a)A corporation of this State may, upon the authorization of such conversion in accordance with this section, convert to a limited liability company, statutory trust, business trust or association, real estate investment trust, common-law trust or any other unincorporated business including a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)) or a foreign corporation.
(b)The board of directors of the corporation which desires to convert under this section shall adopt a resolution approving such conversion, specifying the type of entity into which the corporation shall be converted and recommending the approval of such conversion by the stockholders of the corporation. If a plan of conversion is to be