Delaware Statutes
§ 81-225 — Termination following catastrophe
Delaware § 81-225
Title25
PartCommon Interests and Ownership of Real Estate
Ch. 81DELAWARE UNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT
Subch.Creation, Alteration, and Termination of Common Interest
Del. Code tit. 25, § 81-225 (2026).
If substantially all the units in a common interest community have been destroyed or are uninhabitable and the available methods for giving notice for a meeting of unit owners to consider termination under § 81-218 of this title will not likely result in receipt of the notice, the executive board or any other interested person may commence an action in the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware seeking to terminate the common interest community. During the pendency of the action, the Court may enter whatever orders it considers appropriate, including appointment of a receiver. After a hearing, the court may terminate the common interest community or reduce its size and may enter into any other order the court considers to be in the best interest of the unit owners and persons holding a