Delaware Statutes
§ 5124 — Definitions
Delaware § 5124
Title24
Ch. 51COSMETOLOGY AND BARBERING AND LICENSURE OF AESTHETICIANS
Subch.Aesthetician License
Del. Code tit. 24, § 5124 (2026).
For the purpose of this subchapter:
(1)“Aesthetician” is person who practices any of the following: a. Cleansing, stimulating, manipulating and beautifying skin by hand or mechanical or electric apparatus or appliance. b. Application of lash extensions, additions or enhancements, including permanent waving and tinting. c. Removal of superfluous hair. d. Gives treatments to keep skin healthy and attractive. An aesthetician is not authorized to prescribe medication or provide medical treatment in the same manner as a dermatologist.
(2)“Aesthetics shop” means any place or part thereof wherein aesthetics are performed for compensation, whether or not the establishment holds itself out as an aesthetic shop. This definition shall not apply to places where aesthetics are performed by lic