Delaware Statutes
§ 2930 — Compensation
Delaware § 2930
Title24
Ch. 29REAL ESTATE SERVICES, BROKERS, ASSOCIATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS
Subch.Business Relationships
Del. Code tit. 24, § 2930 (2026).
(a)Written brokerage agreements. —Nothing in this chapter obligates a buyer, tenant, seller or landlord to pay compensation to a broker or brokerage organization unless that party has entered into a written brokerage agreement with the broker or brokerage organization specifying the compensation terms. The compensation agreement may specify that the licensee may cooperate with other licensees. Brokers or brokerage organizations may compensate other brokers or brokerage organizations participating in the transaction without further permission of the party. The source of compensation does not by itself determine brokerage relationships. If a brokerage agreement contemplated one type of transaction such as a sale, but then through the course of continuous negotiations the initial transaction