Delaware Statutes
§ 1789 — Penalty and criminal jurisdiction
Delaware § 1789
Del. Code tit. 24, § 1789 (2026).
(a)Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion has been performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of this subchapter, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b)The Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this section.