Delaware Statutes
§ 1193 — Limitation of action for dental malpractice
Delaware § 1193
Del. Code tit. 24, § 1193 (2026).
No action for recovery of damages against a dentist, dental hygienist or dental assistant for personal injury, including death, allegedly suffered in the course of dental treatment, shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(1)Solely in the event of a personal injury the occurrence of which during such period of 2 years was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; and
(2)A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter time for bringing such an action as provided for in paragraph (1) of this section or