Delaware Statutes
§ 118 — Grounds for discipline
Delaware § 118
Del. Code tit. 23, § 118 (2026).
(a)Pilots regulated under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary action if after a hearing the Board finds:
(1)Illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the performance of piloting;
(2)Excessive use or abuse of drugs (including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals);
(3)Failure to file a marine casualty report;
(4)Failure to obey rule of the nautical road;
(5)Violation of a lawful provision of this chapter, or any lawful regulation established thereunder;
(6)A license to practice as a river pilot has been subjected to discipline in any jurisdiction; or
(7)Conviction of a crime substantially related to the practice of river piloting.
(b)A pilot shall be subject to nondisciplinary remedial action if, after a hearing, the Board finds that there is a danger to health, safe