Delaware Statutes
§ 4179 — Stopping, standing or parking
Delaware § 4179
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 41RULES OF THE ROAD
Subch.Stopping, Standing and Parking
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4179 (2026).
(a)Upon any highway outside of a business or residential district, no person shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or where it is necessary for public utility vehicles to temporarily stop along the highway to make alterations in or repairs to utility facilities, so long as proper traffic-control devices are posted or where it is in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device.
(b)Whenever any person authorized to issue a summons under this title finds a vehicle standing upon the highway in violation of subsection (a), (e) or (f) of this section, the authorized person may move such vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of