Delaware Statutes
§ 4148 — Carrying of lights or reflector device by pedestrians; penalty
Delaware § 4148
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 41RULES OF THE ROAD
Subch.Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4148 (2026).
(a)No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic, beyond the corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted flashlight or other similar light or reflector type device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle on the highway.
(b)Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $2.30 nor more than $28.25. For each subsequent like offense within 1 year, the person shall be fined not less than $11.50 nor more than $28.25.