Delaware Statutes
§ 4147 — Pedestrians soliciting rides or business
Delaware § 4147
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 41RULES OF THE ROAD
Subch.Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4147 (2026).
(a)No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting any employment, business or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.
(b)No person shall stand on or in proximity to a highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parking or about to be parked on a highway.
(c)No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.
(d)No person shall at any time be jailed solely for violation of subsection (c) of this section.
(e)The prohibition against soliciting contributions contained in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply on the Saturday immediately prior to Father’s Day each year to solicitations by charitable organizations, defined as those organizations previously qualified as such under the federal I