Delaware Statutes
§ 4146 — Pedestrians on highways; penalty
Delaware § 4146
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 41RULES OF THE ROAD
Subch.Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4146 (2026).
(a)Where a sidewalk is provided and is accessible, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b)Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk facing traffic only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c)Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and shall walk facing traffic.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any pedestrian upon a highway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.
(e)This section shall not require that pedestrians on one-way roadways of controlled-access highways walk facing traffic to t