Delaware Statutes
§ 4142 — Pedestrians’ right-of-way in crosswalks
Delaware § 4142
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 41RULES OF THE ROAD
Subch.Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4142 (2026).
(a)When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation or when the operator of a vehicle is making a turn at an intersection, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.
(b)No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(c)Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply under the conditions stated in § 4143(b) of this title.
(d)Whenever any vehicle