Delaware Statutes
§ 2750 — Admissibility in evidence of results of chemical test
Delaware § 2750
Title21
PartRegistration, Title and Licenses
Ch. 27Driver’s License
Subch.Suspension and Revocation of License for Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test
Del. Code tit. 21, § 2750 (2026).
(a)Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while under the influence of alcohol, a drug or drugs, with respect to any chemical test taken by or at the request of the State, the court shall admit the results of a chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law. The informing or failure to inform the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution for a violation of § 4177 of this title. The informing of an accused concerning the implied consent law shall only have application and be relevant at a hearing concerning revocation of the driver’s license of said person for a violation of th