Delaware Statutes
§ 7001 — Purpose
Delaware § 7001
Title7
PartNatural Resources
Ch. 70COASTAL ZONE ACT
Del. Code tit. 7, § 7001 (2026).
It is hereby determined that the coastal areas of Delaware are the most critical areas for the future of the State in terms of the quality of life in the State. It is, therefore, the declared public policy of the State to control the location, extent and type of industrial development in Delaware’s coastal areas. In so doing, the State can better protect the natural environment of its bay and coastal areas and safeguard their use primarily for recreation and tourism. Specifically, this chapter seeks to prohibit the construction of new heavy industry in its coastal areas beyond the heavy industry use sites defined in this chapter. The expansion of heavy industry beyond those sites is determined to be incompatible with the protection of that natural environment in those areas. While it is th