Delaware Statutes
§ 3114 — Incontestability
Delaware § 3114
Del. Code tit. 18, § 3114 (2026).
A group life insurance policy shall contain a provision that the validity of the policy shall not be contested except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force for 2 years from its date of issue; and that no statement made by any person insured under the policy relating to insurability shall be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which such statement was made after such insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of 2 years during such person’s lifetime nor unless it is contained in a written instrument signed by him or her; provided, however, that no such provision shall preclude the assertion at any time of defenses based upon provisions in the policy which relate to eligibility for coverage.