Delaware Statutes
§ 18-907 — Doing business without registration
Delaware § 18-907
Title6
Ch. 18LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Subch.Foreign Limited Liability Companies
Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-907 (2026).
(a)A foreign limited liability company doing business in the State of Delaware may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in the State of Delaware until it has registered in the State of Delaware, and has paid to the State of Delaware all fees and penalties for the years or parts thereof, during which it did business in the State of Delaware without having registered.
(b)The failure of a foreign limited liability company to register in the State of Delaware does not impair:
(1)The validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company;
(2)The right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action, suit or proceeding on the contract; or
(3)Prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit or proceeding in any court of the