Delaware Statutes
§ 18-803 — Winding up
Delaware § 18-803
Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-803 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members, in either case, by members who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member or manager, or the member’s personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company whose o