Delaware Statutes
§ 18-304 — Events of bankruptcy
Delaware § 18-304
Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-304 (2026).
A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events:
(1)Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, or with the consent of all members, a member:
a. Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
b. Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
c. Is adjudged a bankrupt or insolvent, or has entered against the member an order for relief, in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding;
d. Files a petition or answer seeking for the member any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation;
e. Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the member