Delaware Statutes
§ 18-106 — Nature of business permitted; powers
Delaware § 18-106
Title6
Ch. 18LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-106 (2026).
(a)A limited liability company may carry on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit, with the exception of the business of banking as defined in § 126 of Title 8.
(b)A limited liability company shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or by its limited liability company agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including such powers and privileges as are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities of the limited liability company.
(c)Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, without limiting the general powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section, a limited liability company shall, subject to