Delaware Statutes
§ 17-703 — Partner’s partnership interest subject to charging order
Delaware § 17-703
Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-703 (2026).
(a)On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such partnership interest.
(b)A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s partnership interest.
(c)This chapter does not deprive a partner or partner’s assignee of a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment debtor’s partnership interest.
(d)The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s assignee may satisfy a