Delaware Statutes
§ 17-603 — Withdrawal of limited partner
Delaware § 17-603
Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-603 (2026).
A limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement and in accordance with the partnership agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless a partnership agreement provides otherwise, a limited partner may not withdraw from a limited partnership prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, a partnership agreement may provide that a partnership interest may not be assigned prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership.
Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a limited partnership whose original certificate of limited partnership was filed with the