Delaware Statutes
§ 4941 — Residency of voter
Delaware § 4941
Title15
PartGeneral Elections
Ch. 49CONDUCT OF ELECTION
Subch.Regulations Governing Conduct of Elections During Hours of Voting
Del. Code tit. 15, § 4941 (2026).
If a vote is objected to for the reason that the person is not a bona fide resident of the election district in whose record that person’s name appears, the following rules shall apply:
(1)If any person who has resided within this State actually moves outside this State with the intention of remaining there for an indefinite time as a place of present domicile, such person shall lose that person’s own qualification of residence within the State, notwithstanding any floating intention that person may entertain to return at some future time.
(2)A person registered to vote in the State who has moved from an address or residence located within 1 election district within the State to another address or residence within another elections district within the State shall be permitted to vote a