Delaware Statutes
§ 4015 — Binding interest arbitration
Delaware·Title 14·Part Free Public Schools·Ch. 40 PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS ACT
(a)Within 7 working days of receipt of a petition or recommendation to initiate binding interest arbitration, the Board shall make a determination, with or without a formal hearing, as to whether a good faith effort has been made by both parties to resolve their labor dispute through negotiations and mediation and as to whether the initiation of binding interest arbitration would be appropriate and in the public interest.
(b)Pursuant to § 4006(f) of this title, the Board shall appoint the Executive Director or the Executive Director’s designee to act as binding interest arbitrator. Such delegation shall not limit a party’s right to appeal to the Board.
(c)The binding interest arbitrator shall hold hearings in order to define the area or areas of dispute, to determine facts relating to