Delaware Statutes
§ 1271 — Criminal contempt; class A misdemeanor; class B misdemeanor
Delaware § 1271
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against Public Administration
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1271 (2026).
A person is guilty of criminal contempt when the person engages in any of the following conduct:
(1)Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority; or
(2)Breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt a court’s proceedings; or
(3)Intentional disobedience or resistance to the process, injunction or other mandate of a court; or
(4)Contumacious refusal to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, to answer any proper interrogatory; or
(5)Knowingly publishing a false or grossly inaccurate report of a court’s proceedings; or
(6)Intentional refusal to serve